Organizations‎ > ‎

Boy Scouts

In 1925, Scouting came to Vienna when Troop 57 was formed with 15 boys.  Lester Allen Dent was the first Scoutmaster. Troop 57 was sponsored by the Presbyterian Church of Vienna.  The Troop was in existence until 1933.

There was a lapse until after the war, and in 1945, Troop 51 was formed and sponsored by the Vienna Methodist Church. This troop was active until 1963. Twelve men served as Scoutmaster of Troop 51.

In September 1960, Troop 81 was organized with 14 boys.  They were sponsored by St. Vincent DePaul Catholic Church.  Eugene Daras was the first Scoutmaster of Troop 81.  At one point the troop was sponsored by the Vienna United Methodist Church.  In 1999 they were sponsored by the Vienna AmVets.  At one time there were 40 members of this troop.

Troop 88 was chartered in 1971,  They were sponsored by the Vienna Methodist Church with Jack L Conlan, Sr. as Scoutmaster.  Five men served as Scoutmaster to Troop 88.

Between 1971 and 1979, Troop 81 and 88 were active in the community.   In 1979, Troop 81 combined with Troop 88, bringing Troop 81 to a close.  At that point in time both troops were sponsored by the Vienna United Methodist Church.


Vienna Troop 57 Charter: November 6, 1925
Members of the first Boy Scout Troop in Vienna:
  • Vasilie Farkas
  • James Frost
  • Edward Frost
  • John Governor
  • Roy Hayes
  • Russell Hull
  • Thomas McQuaid
  • Howard Mealy
  • Dwight Scott
  • Michael Seivert
  • Charles Shelton
  • Roy Stevenson
  • Charles Stevens
  • Max Stevens
  • Dmytro Zydyk

Scoutmasters, Troop 57 (1925 - 1933)
  • Lester Allen Dent
  • David Dellinger
  • Chester N. Taiclet
  • George F. Lay

Scoutmasters, Troop 51 (1945 - 1963)
  • Joseph Corrado
  • William Forsythe
  • John F. Johnson
  • Fred Johnson
  • Robert Viets
  • Arthur Evans
  • James Lees
  • Charles H. Kelley
  • Jack Otte
  • Darrell D. Meinders
  • Russell C. French
  • Melvin O. Olson
Scoutmasters, Troop 81 (1960 - ?)
  • Eugene Daras
  • Henry Cramer
  • Maurice Steffy, Sr.
  • Carl Dickey
  • Clarence Thompson
  • Ronald Thompson
  • Richard Armintrout
  • Burton Williams
  • Phillip Krieg
  • Merle Linsenbigler
  • Thomas James, MD
  • James Mattes
Scoutmasters, Troop 88 (1971 - 1979)
  • Jack L. Conlan, Sr.
  • Fred Huyghe
  • William M. Jones
  • Lawrence Kelley
  • Perry Beaver
Troop 81 Eagle Scouts (1961 - 2001)

1961 - Fred Daras
1962 - Jeff Johnson
1964 - James Alderson
1964 - John Sheridan
1965 - Michael Dutton
1965 - Richard Sheridan
1971 - Tim Conlan
1972 - Ronald Thompson
1973 - Kirk Niswonger
1973 - Michael Ockenfels
1973 - Darrell Ockenfels
1973 - Brian Burns
1974 - Robert N. Thompson
1976 - Robert Dickey
1976 - Michael Dickey
1979 - Dan Bradley
1980 - Robert Kreig
1980 - Edward Locke
1981 - John Beaver
1984 - Brian Kreig
1985 - Greg Booty
1987 - Walter Linsenbiegler
1991 - Richard Templin
1991 - Bart James
1994 - James Mattes
1996 - Michael Mattes
1996 - Greg Hartman
1996 - Lee Silvis
1996 - Christopher Rambo
1996 - Richard Barner
1996 - Howard Edwards
1998 - Corey Mattes
1998 - David Black
1998 - John Ruth
1998 - Wayne Hartman
1998 - Todd Hartman
1998 - P.J. McFall
1999 - Mark Goodhart
1999 - Curtis Ockenfels
2000 - Andy Goodhart
2000 - Matt Walters
2000 - Kurt Ketcham
2000 - Jeff Parent
2001 - Carter Bidwell
2001 - Jasen White
2001 - Steve Cox

Updated 8/13/2020

This entry is adapted from Phillip G. Krieg, "Boy Scouts," in Vienna, Ohio, "Where We Live and Let Live": Town 4, Range 2 of the Connecticut Western Reserve (Apollo, PA: Closson Press, 1999), p. 204-205.

"Scout Reunion," The Free Enterprise, September 1985.

Troop 81 Eagle Scout list (from 1961 - 2001) submitted by Fred Daras.